MCQ on Communication with Answers – Communication Skills in pdf for the students who are preparing for job interviews, academic exams, and competitive exams like GATE, UGC, NET, CAT, MAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, GMAT, GRE, IELTS, etc.

    1. ___ means communication without words. a. Object communication b. Written communication c. Oral communication d. Non-verbal communication Show Answer

    Answer: (D)

    2. The person who transmits the message is called ___. a. channel b. sender c. receiver d. response Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    3. ___ aims at making people work together for the common good of the organization. a. communication b. conversation c. combination d. connection Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    4. At each stage in the process of communication, there is a possibility of interference which may hinder the process. Such interference is known as ___. a. sender b. receiver c. barrier d. none of them Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    5. ___ describes all forms of human communication that are not verbal. a. prosody b.vocalics c.haptics d.para language Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    6. Normally communication is ___, wherein the information or message is transferred from one person to another. a. impersonal b. interpersonal c. personal d. important Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    7. A ___ connects the sender to the receiver. a. Channel b. Noise c. Communication d. feedback Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    8. The ___ in the usage of words may be a serious barrier to effective communication. a. disturbance b. discrimination c. disorder d. distortion Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    9. Most of us use ___ and ___ in addition to words when we speak. a. words and gestures b. gestures and body language c. body language and posture d. posture and eye gazing Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    10. ___ refers to pitch, loudness, duration, intonation and, tempo. a. touches b. prosody c. gestures d. haptics Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    11. In ___ main intention is to seek certain information which will be appreciated. a. empathetic b. comprehension c. appreciative d. therapeutic Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    12. Dialogic listening is also known as ___. a. therapeutic b. appreciative c. relational d. evaluative Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    13. ___ means looking quickly over a textbook to get a general superficial idea of the content. a. scanning b. extensive reading c. skimming d. intensive Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    14. ___ reading is ideal and helps comprehension a. extensive b. loud c. intensive d. silent Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    15. The second step in the SQ3R of reading is ___. a. survey b. question c. read d. review Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    16. While making a slide the number of words should be limited to a maximum of ___ per slide. a. seven b. nine c. eight d. ten Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    17. A business proposal from a branch manager of a company to the managing director of the company is an example of horizontal communication. ((True / False). Show Answer

    Answer (FALSE)

    18. ___ is the full form of the abbreviation TQM. a. team quality management b. total quality management c. total quality manager d. total quality management Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    19. Communication that takes place between the members of an organization within itself is ___. a. external b. formal c. informal d. internal Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    20. Informal meetings mark the ___ of the problem. a. immediately b. immediacy c. importance d. improvement Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    21. ___ is sent to a specific group of people whereas ___ may be meant for the general public. a. notice, memo b. memo, circular c. notice, circular d. circular, notice Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    22. The problem with proofreading is that you will have to be good at ___ and ___. a. spelling, punctuation b. pronunciation, spelling c. punctuation, pronunciation d. paraphrasing, spelling Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    23. Every sentence has two essential parts a ___ and a ___. a. clause, predicate b. subject, phrase c. predicate, subject d. subject, clause Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    24. Oral communication ensures___ and ___. a. fluency; speed b. adequate attention; immediate response c. speedy interaction; immediate response d. speed; attention Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    25. Find out errors: Either the manager or their subordinates failed in his duty. a. either- neither, or- nor b. their- his, his- their c. failed- fails, subordinates- subordinate e. the- a in- for Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    26. As a means of communication, e-mails have features of the immediacy of both ___ and ___. a. reading, receiving b. writing, sending c. calling, receiving d. receiving, sending Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    27. Unclarified assumptions in communication can lead to ___ and ___. a. premature evaluation, poor listening b. lack of planning, physical barriers c. information overload, selective perception d. confusion, misunderstanding Ans: D

    28. A resume needs conceptualization of your ___ and___ all into one document. a. objectives, experiences b. projects, skills c. accomplishments, experiences d. skills, aims Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    29. The semantic markers used to express time relationship are: a. next, after b. after, consequently c. hence, to summarize d. while, because Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    30. ___ and ___ are acted as barriers to communication. a. semantic distortions, lack of planning b. sender, receiver c. channel, message d. feedback, the sender Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    31. When a word that has a silent “e” at the end combines with an ending that starts a vowel, the final “e” is ___, for example, the surprise gives you ___. a. unchanged, surprising b. dropped, surprising c. deleted, surprising d. changed, surprising Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    32. The primary goal of communication is to ___. a. to create barriers b. to create noises c. to effect a change d. none of these Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    33. Communication through ___ and ___ is called verbal communication a. written material and gestures b. gestures and spoken words c. spoken words and written material d. body language and gestures Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    34. ___ is an exchange of facts, ideas, opinions, or emotions by two or more persons. a. communication b. combination c. conversation d. connection Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    35. The ___ of the correct channel depends on the situation under which the communication takes place. a. chance b. choice c. change d. channel Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    36. ___ is the study of touches as non-verbal communication. a. haptics b. body language c. gestures d. prosody Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    37. The fourth step in the SQ3R technique of reading is ___. a. recall b. review c. survey d. reading Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    38. ___ is an announcement sheet that is sent to a specific group of people. a. notice b. memo c. circular d. letter Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    39. ___ is essentially a statement of facts of a situation, project process, or test and it should be supported by. a. notice, proof b. technical report, evidence c. memo, information d. letter, documentors Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    40. ___ is done when you need to continue learning and studying that you develop your own thinking and skills. a. professional reading b. action c. extensive d. intensive Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    41. ___ and ___ as visual aids should contain the minimum information necessary. a. flip charts slide b. PowerPoint, overhead projects c. video, film d. overhead projects, slides Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    42. Too much of ___ communication in the workspace may also prove ___. It may lead to negligence of work. a. formal, positive b. informal, negative c. verbal, positive d. non-verbal, negative Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    43. Communication helps managers utilize ___ and ___ in the most effective and efficient manner. a. employees, organization b. control, evaluation of performance c. plans, goals d. manpower, resources Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    44. The most crucial part of the ___ process is thinking of converting to ___ what one hears. a. reading, understanding b. speaking, meaning c. hearing, interpreting d. listening, meaning Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    45. Language of a memo should be ___ and ___ to understand. a. indirect, personal b. direct, concise c. lucid, easy d. concise, difficult Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    46. What is the full form of R&D: a. resources and development b. recharge and discard c. research and demand d. research and development Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    47. Find out the errors: Besides being good at tennis, he is also an excellent player of golf. a. good- better, being- been b. beside- besides, in- at c. excellent- intelligent, besides – besides d. in- at, being- been Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    48. In letter writing, ___ indicates to the reader of the letter what the ___ is about. a. salutation, letter b. subject, notice c. body, memo d. subject, letter Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    49. While using overhead projectors, you can reveal the information line by using an ___ sheet to over the ___. a. opaque, flip chart b. translucent, transparency c. transparent, slide d. opaque, transparency Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    50. A press release is a ___ news ___ story, written in ___ person that seeks to demonstrate to an editor or reporter the newsworthiness of a particular person, event, service, or product. a. false, first b. pseudo, third c. real, second d. original, third Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    51. Complete the following statements with appropriate conjunctions: 1. ___ he worked hard, he failed. 2. I cannot lift the box ___ it is very heavy. 3. The current status report has been attaché, ___ I have highlighted the important figures. 4. ___ we have no money, we cannot buy it. a. although, because, and, since b. since, and, although, because, c. because, since, and, although d. and, although, since, because Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    52. Which one of the following is correct: the process of communication. a. encoding, receiver, message, response, feedback, the sender b. sender, encoding, message, decoding, receiver, response, feedback c. sender, response encoding, message, decoding, receiver, feedback d. sender, decoding, message, encoding, receiver, response, feedback Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    53. Say whether true or false: 1. use simple language without clichés while writing a memo. 2. Minutes are submitted by the name of the typist who has typed the minutes. 3. The minutes of the meeting should contain the point of view of the minute taker 4. You can use tables and charts in a memo. a. false, true, true, false b. true, false, false, true c. false, true, true, true d. false, false, false Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    54. What is the full form of FOB: a. fire on board b. free on broad c. free onboard d. free of the board Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    55. Match the following body language gestures with their meanings: (1) rolling one’s eyes a. lack of confidence (2) nodding b. exasperation (3) the crossing of arms c. confirmation (4) shaking of legs d. defensive a. 1- d, 2- c,3- b, 4- a b. 1-c,2-a,3-d,4-b c. 1-b,2-c,3-d,4-a d. 1-a,2-b,3-c,4-d Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    56. One of the great tools that are used to handle complaining customers is the technique of BLAST. The acronym stands for: a. believe, listen, apologize, satisfy, treat b. believe, listen, apologize, suggest, thank c. believe, listen, apologize, satisfy, thank d. believe, list, apologize, satisfy, thank Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    57. Which of the following statements are true? 1. in oral communication, there is a possibility of immediate response. 2. if one wants to have effective communication, one should be egoistic. 3. Oral communication always saves time. 4. Never leave a caller on hold. a. false, true, true, false b. true, false, false, true c. true, true, false, false d. false, false, true, false Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    58. Which one of them are types of listening: 1. comprehension listening 2. critical listening 3. evaluative listening 4. intensive listening a. 1,2,3 b. 2, 3, 4 c. 3, 4, 1 d. 4, 2, 1 Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    59. SQ3R Technique of reading stands for: a. Survey, Question, read, recall, review. b. survey, quotient, read, review, recall c. Survey, question, relief, recall, read d. Survey, question, recall, review, read Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    60. The semantic markers used to indicate illustration and examples are : (1) first and foremost (2) for example (3) let’s take for example (4) for instance a. 1,2,3 b. 2,3,4 c. 3,4,1 d. 4,1,2 Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    61. Which of the following statements is true about Powerpoint slides: 1. all the slides must be part of a simple PowerPoint file as it saves time. 2. Use fonts that will get distorted while processing. 3. Keep images away from the edges of a slide as they may get cropped while mounting the slide. 4. If you are preparing for a 35 mm image the PowerPoint slides must not be formatted for 35 mm. a. true, true, true, true b. true, false, true, false c. false, true, false, true d. false, true, true, false Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    62. Which one of them is a type of reading? 1. extensive reading, 2. evaluative reading 3. scanning 4. intensive reading a. 1,2,3 b. 1,3,4 c. 2,3,4, d. 1,2,4 Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    63. While composing a ___ message, only keywords and ___ are used. Function words such as ___ and ___ should not be included. a. telephonic, structures, conjunctions, prepositions b. face-to-face, signs, articles, nouns c. formal, symbols, nouns, pronouns d. telegraphic, phrases, articles, prepositions. Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    64. What is the full form of RSI: a. Repetition Strain Injury b. Repetitive Strain Inquiry c. Repetitive Stress Injury d. Repetitive Strain Injury Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    65. Which one of the following is the correct structure of the letter: a. address, date, body, subject, signature, enclosure, b. address of the applicant, date, salutation, subject, body, signature, enclosure c. address, salutation, date, body, subject, enclosure, signature d. address, date, subject, body, salutation, enclosure, signature Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    66. While communication with the ___, ___ phrases and ___ have to be used in their ___ contexts. a. customers, polite, expressions, appropriate b. relatives, harsh, gestures, inappropriate c. Subordinates, impolite, impressions, true d. audience, rude, dialogues actual Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    67. ___ is the most important aspect of style in a language. a. alphabets b. articles c. punctuation d. nouns Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    68. ___ is a means of making ideas and thoughts clearer and easier to grasp by breaking them down into logical units a. Writing b. Punctuation marks c. Pronunciation d. Grammar Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    69. Punctuation decides the combination of two words to make a ___ a. Letter b. Memo c. Report d. Phrase or clause Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    70. ___ is also called “Period in American English. a. Comma b. Exclamation c. Full stop d. Semicolon Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    71. While a dash is used to separate two words, ___ is used to unite them a. Comma b. Exclamation c. Hyphen d. Semicolon Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    72. ___ is used to separate clauses of a compound sentence when they have a comma a. Colon b. Semicolon c. Parenthesis d. Hyphen Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    73. The forum where people sit together and discuss a topic with the common objective of finding a solution for a problem is called ___ a. Interview b. Drama c. Play d. Group Discussion Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    74. ___ is the person who coordinates the group discussion a. Manager b. Timekeeper c. Moderator d. Leader Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    75. A ___ is a narration of a situation or an event a. Case b. Report c. Letter d. Interview Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    76. Back straight, and arms and legs uncrossed, indicates a ___ posture a. Closed b. Tensed c. Open d. Relaxed Show Answer

    Answer (C)

    77. The ___ is used to indicate possession and contraction in sentence a. Comma b. Apostrophe c. Full stop d. Quotation Marks Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    78. ___ encloses the words of a speaker. a. Quotation Marks b. Comma c. Full stop d. Apostrophe Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    79. ___ pertains to the “what to say” aspect of the group discussion a. Group Behaviour b. Appearance c. Manners d. Knowledge of the content Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    80. Group discussion is arranged in order to measure certain ___ of the participants, which are otherwise difficult to identify and time-consuming to assess. a. Caste b. Traits and qualities c. Complexion d. Religion Show Answer

    Answer (B)

    81. ___ is mainly used to introduce words that explain, amplify or interpret what precedes it a. Colon b. Semicolon c. The hyphen d. Full stop Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    82. ___ can be used to show the omission of a verb in a sentence a. Comma b. Colon c. Full stop d. The hyphen Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    83. To separate a noun clause preceding a verb ___ is used a. Full stop b. Quotation Mark c. Dash d. Comma Show Answer

    Answer (D)

    84. Showing direction to a group requires the following quality a. Leadership b. Good Appearance c. Open body language d. Communication skills Show Answer

    Answer (A)

    • Interpersonal Skills including Communication Skills MCQ: Set-2
    • Communication Skills Multiple Choice Questions and Answers: Set-3
    • Cloud Computing Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

    Thanks for reading our MCQ on Communication Skills, you can download it in pdf from the below link.

    Click here to Download Communication Skills MCQs with Answers in PDF

    Click here to watch the Video of Business Communication MCQs

    Watch the video format of Communication Skills MCQs

    Which of the following is essential for effective communication Mcq?
    They are: objective of communication, clarity in the use of language, adequate medium, etc. more
    What is greenhouse effect discuss the causes and consequences of the greenhouse effect?
    The greenhouse effect is a natural phenomenon and is beneficial for us. Certain gases in the atmosphere retain part of the thermal radiation emitted by the Earth's surface after being heated by the sun, this maintains the planet's temperature at a level suitable for the development of life. more
    How are the founder effect and bottleneck effect similar how are they different quizlet?
    Both the bottleneck and founder effect change the genetic structure of a population. However, the bottleneck effect reduces or eliminates alleles within a population, whereas the founder effect introduces or increases alleles. Both the bottleneck and founder effect are examples of genetic drift. more
    What is the difference between the natural greenhouse effect and the human induced greenhouse effect?
    The main difference between anthropogenic and natural climate change is that anthropogenic climate changes occur due the human impact on Earth's climate whereas natural climate changes occur due to the natural climate cycles continuously occurring throughout the Earth's history. more
    What is the difference between the greenhouse effect and the enhanced greenhouse effect quizlet?
    The Greenhouse Gases are the effect that helps maintain the increasing global temperature. Whereas the Enhanced Greenhouse Gases is the effect of increasing the global temperature by releasing too many amounts of carbon dioxide which worsen global warming and climate change. more
    Why is the effect of compounded interest greater than the effect of simple interest?
    Compound interest makes a sum of money grow at a faster rate than simple interest, because in addition to earning returns on the money you invest, you also earn returns on those returns at the end of every compounding period, which could be daily, monthly, quarterly or annually. more
    What is the difference between greenhouse effect and enhanced greenhouse effect?
    The natural greenhouse effects are due to the natural occurrence of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere. Because of the natural greenhouse effect, Earth is warm and supports life. The enhanced greenhouse effect are due to human activities that have led to high concentrations of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere. more
    What is the difference between bottleneck effect and founder effect?
    A bottleneck effect is when there is a very noticeable reduction in population size for a minimum of one generation time. A founder effect is when a few individuals move to a new region and start a new colony of limited genetic variation. more
    How is the natural greenhouse effect different than the anthropogenic greenhouse effect?
    Anthropogenic Greenhouse Effect While the natural greenhouse effect makes life possible on Earth, human activity can cause increased amounts of greenhouses gases to be produced in our atmosphere, resulting in a greenhouse effect. more
    What do the founder effect and the bottleneck effect have in common quizlet?
    Both the Founder effect and the bottleneck effect result from increase gene flow. more
    Which of the following is an example of genetic drift a the bottleneck effect b the founder effect C the mutation effect d both A and B?
    Answer and Explanation: The most common event that results from genetic drift is the population bottleneck which causes drastic changes in allele frequency in a very short more

    Source: www.eguardian.co.in

    You may be interested in...

    Which of these should be avoided during the delivery of a speech?

    Can a wild dog and a wolf mate?

    What is maximal effect?

    How do you prepare rhubarb to freeze?

    Are Komodo dragons related to dinosaurs?

    What type of death is not covered by life insurance?

    Which country controlled Israel before 1948?

    Who is leaving Man City?

    Is it unhealthy to not eat all day?

    Do tomatillos spread?

    What is FGTeeV Chase's real name?

    What are Turkish towels?

    What Adobe program can edit PDF?

    What is a touch point cleaner?

    How can I copy all text instantly?

    About Privacy Contact
    ©2022 REPOKIT